CHICAGO – Patrick McDonald of HollywoodChicago.com appears on “The Morning Mess” with Dan Baker on WBGR-FM (Monroe, Wisconsin) on March 21st, 2024, reviewing the new streaming series “Manhunt” – based on the bestseller by James L. Swanson – currently streaming on Apple TV+.
Film News: ‘Nanny’ is Top U.S. Film at 2022 Sundance Film Festival
CHICAGO – The 2022 Sundance Film Festival announced their Grand Jury Prizes on January 28th, and the top films were “Nanny” (U.S. Dramatic), “The Exiles” (U.S. Documentary), “Utama” (World Cinema Dramatic) and “All That Breathes” (World Cinema Documentary).
After nine days, 84 feature films and 59 Short Films, honors were also given for Audience Awards, Festival Favorite Award, Jury Awards for Directing, Screenwriting & Editing and Special Jury Awards.
The list of all award winners are below.
Grand Jury Prize
‘Nanny’
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival
U.S. Dramatic: “Nanny” directed by Nikyatu Jusu
U.S. Documentary: “The Exiles,” directed by Ben Klein & Violet Columbus
World Cinema Dramatic:: “Utama” (Bolivia/Uraguay/France) directed by Alejandro Loayza Grisi
World Cinema Documentary: “All That Breathes” (India/UK) directed by Shaunak Sen
Audience Awards
Cha Cha Real Smooth
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival
U.S. Dramatic: “Cha Cha Real Smooth” directed by Cooper Raif
U.S. Documentary: “Nalvany” directed by Daniel Roher
World Cinema Dramatic:: “Girl Picture” (Finland) directed by Alli Haapasalo
World Cinema Documentary: “The Territory” (Brazil/Denmark/USA) directed by Alex Pritz
NEXT (New/Innovative Filmmakers): “Framing Agnes” (Canada) directed by Chase Joint
Directing, Screenwriting & Editing Jury Awards
Palm Trees and Power Lines
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival
Directing, U.S. Dramatic: “Palm Trees and Power Lines” directed by Jamie Dack
Directing, U.S. Documentary: “ I Didn’t See You There directed by Reid Davenport
Directing, World Cinema Dramatic: “Klondike” (Ukraine/Turkey) directed by Maryna Er Gorbach
Directing, World Cinema Documentary: “ A House Made of Splinters” (Denmark) directed by Simon Lereng Wilmont
Screenwriting U.S. Dramatic, Waldo Salt Award: “Emergency” written by K.D. Dávila
Editing U.S. Documentary, Jonathan Oppenheim Award: “Fire of Love” edited by Erin Caspar & Jocelyne Chaput
Special Jury Awards
892
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival
U.S. Dramatic, Ensemble Cast: ““892”
U.S. Dramatic, Uncompromising Artistic Vision: “blood” directed by Bradley Rust Gray
U.S. Documentary, Impact for Change: “Aftershock” directed by Paula Eiselt & Tonya Lewis Lee
U.S. Documentary, Creative Vision: “Descendant” directed by Margaret Brown
World Cinema, Vérité Filmmaking: “Midwives” (Myanmar) directed by Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing
World Cinema, Documentary Craft: “The Territory” (Brazil/Denmark/USA) directed by Alex Pritz
World Cinema, Innovative Spirit Dramatic: “Leonor Will Never Die” (Philippines) directed by Martika Ramirez Escobar
World Cinema Acting: Teresa Sanchez for “Dos Estaciones” (Mexico) directed by Juan Pablo González
NEXT Award
Framing Agnes (Canada), Directed by Chase Joynt
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival
Short Film Awards
The Headhunter’s Daughter
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival
Grand Jury: “The Headhunter’s Daughter” (Philippines), directed by Don Josephus Raphael Eblahan
Jury – U.S. Fiction: “If I Go Will They Miss Me” directed by Walter Thompson-Hernández
Jury – International Fiction: “Warsha” (France/Lebanon), directed by Dania Bdeir
Jury – Nonfiction: “Displaced” (Kosovo), directed by Samir Karahoda
Jury – Animated: “Night Bus” (Taiwan), directed by Joe Hsieh
Special Jury – Ensemble Cast: “A wild patience has taken me here” (Brazil), directed by Érica Sarmet
Special Jury – Screenwriting: “Stranger Than Rotterdam with Sara Driver” (USA), written by Sara Driver
By PATRICK McDONALD |